"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> John Shea | Profile and Statistics

John Shea

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1928
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: John Michael Joseph Shea
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: December 27, 1904
Place Everett, Massachusetts
Death November 30, 1956
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 171 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Boston College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 30,1928 (23.185)
TBC Player ID:17895
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Shea player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos23 0018.001000101.01220100002.
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0018.0010001011220100002.
MLB: Average per 162 Games0018.0068000680686813613606800002.
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)0018.0010001011220100002.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1101001.0009.009.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.