TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> John Milner >> Transactions and Salaries

John Milner AW-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1971-1982

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power78Contact70XBH78RBIs78Runs47Hitting51Durability48Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-547, OF-440
Proper Name: John David Milner
Nickname(s): The Hammer
Born: December 28, 1949
Place Atlanta, Georgia
Death January 4, 2000 (50.007)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: South Fulton (East Point,GA)
Drafted: 1968 -- 14th round (301st overall) by New York Mets (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 15,1971 (21.261)
TBC Player ID:15458
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN, PIT, MON

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Milner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Pirates.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Released by Expos.
    Traded by Pirates to Expos for Willie Montanez.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Mets with Jon Matlack to Pirates for Ken Henderson, Tom Grieve and Willie Montanez.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by New York Mets in 14th round (301st overall) of 1968 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.