TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> John Knight >> Transactions and Salaries

John Knight

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1913


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power30Contact48XBH56RBIs47Runs57Hitting48Durability64Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-316, 3B-211, 1B-124, 2B-104, OF-1
Proper Name: John Wesley Knight
Nickname(s): Schoolboy
Born: October 6, 1885
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death December 19, 1965 (80.074)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central (Philadelphia,PA)
College: University of Pennsylvania
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1905 (19.190)
TBC Player ID:13845
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, , WS1, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Knight player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Yankees to Senators for Gabby Street.
    Traded by Athletics to Red Sox for Jimmy Collins.
    Claimed on waivers by Yankees from Red Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.