The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> John Knight >>

John Knight

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1913


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power33Contact39XBH56RBIs46Runs57Hitting48Durability64Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-316, 3B-211, 1B-124, 2B-104, OF-1
Proper Name: John Wesley Knight
Nickname(s): Schoolboy
Born: October 6, 1885
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death December 19, 1965 (80.074)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central (Philadelphia,PA)
College: University of Pennsylvania
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1905 (19.190)
TBC Player ID:13845
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, , WS1, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Knight player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for John Knight
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.