2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> John Knight | Profile and Statistics

John Knight

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1913


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power33Contact39XBH56RBIs46Runs57Hitting48Durability64Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-316, 3B-211, 1B-124, 2B-104, OF-1
Proper Name: John Wesley Knight
Nickname(s): Schoolboy
Born: October 6, 1885
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death December 19, 1965 (80.074)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Central (Philadelphia,PA)
College: University of Pennsylvania
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1905 (19.190)
TBC Player ID:13845
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, , WS1, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Knight player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B4 6420.833--22.50
1905Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS79 139185389.895--36.91
 
1906Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B7 111920.937--38.57
1906Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B67 71130176.922--27.00
 
1907Boston Red SoxALMLB2B4 111143.846--49.50
1907Boston Red SoxALMLB3B92 1292112813.924--33.26
1907Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B40 4982215.862--29.48
 
1909New York HighlandersALMLB1B19 19017311.986--98.05
1909New York HighlandersALMLB2B17 384674.923--44.47
1909New York HighlandersALMLB3B3 5510.909--30.00
1909New York HighlandersALMLBSS76 1412043819.901--40.86
 
1910New York HighlandersALMLB1B23 247839.988--99.78
1910New York HighlandersALMLB2B7 131720.937--38.57
1910New York HighlandersALMLB3B4 89001.000--38.25
1910New York HighlandersALMLBSS79 1692473239.929--47.39
1910New York HighlandersALMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1911New York HighlandersALMLB1B27 23626514.981--87.33
1911New York HighlandersALMLB2B21 5480178.887--57.43
1911New York HighlandersALMLB3B1 11011.000--18.00
1911New York HighlandersALMLBSS82 2002474630.907--49.06
 
1912Washington Senators IALMLB1B5 404021.000--79.20
1912Washington Senators IALMLB2B27 554588.926--33.33
 
1913New York YankeesALMLB1B50 494451126.980--97.02
1913New York YankeesALMLB2B21 507066.952--51.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B124012071002262.983--94.86
 MLB2B10402322884629.919--45.00
 MLB3B21102694426925.912--30.33
 MLBSS316064988315497.909--43.63
 MLBOF1020001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.