Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> John Jones >>

John Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1932
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2
Proper Name: John William Jones
Nickname(s): Skins
Born: May 13, 1901
Place Coatesville, Pennsylvania
Death November 3, 1956
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Penn State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1923 (22.136)
TBC Player ID:13452
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof22 14010001000100 .250.250.250500.000.000.333----14
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB23phaof31 46010000000300 .167.167.167334.000.000.333----16
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)510020001000400000.200.200.200400.000.000.333----210
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623240650003200013000000.200.200.200400.000.000.333----65324
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)510020001000400000.200.200.200400.000.000.333----210
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 40001.000--36.00
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF2050001.000--22.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.