Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> John Hoffman | Profile and Statistics

John Hoffman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1965
Biography Data
Positions: C-7
Proper Name: John Edward Hoffman
Nickname(s): Pork Chop
Born: October 31, 1943
Place Aberdeen, South Dakota
Death December 27, 2001
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Franklin (Seattle,WA)
College:
Drafted: 1962 -- Signed as free agent by Houston Colt 45s
MLB Debut:July 30,1964 (20.273)
TBC Player ID:12891
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU
Relationship(s):Father of John Hoffman

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Hoffman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1964Houston Colt 45sNLMLB9houc20 15
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.067.125.067192.000.067.1257.00--116
1965Houston AstrosNLMLB9houc21 6
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
00010003
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.333.333.333666.000.000.667----26
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)8212300010011000001.143.182.143325.000.048.27310.00--322
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624254161000200020203000020.143.182.143325.000.048.27310.00--61446
Houston Astros (2 seasons)8212300010011000001.143.182.143325.000.048.27310.00--322
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1964Houston Colt 45sNLMLBC5 181001.000--34.20
 
1965Houston AstrosNLMLBC2 80001.000--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC70261001.000--34.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.