Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> John Godwin | Profile and Statistics

John Godwin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1906
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-27, OF-17, SS-14, 2B-8, 1B-1
Proper Name: John Henry Godwin
Nickname(s): Bunny
Born: March 10, 1877
Place East Liverpool, Ohio
Death May 5, 1956
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 14,1905 (28.157)
TBC Player ID:11955
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 23 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Godwin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bplof-2b2815434141001033 32 .326.408.349757.023.163.3260.00--1551
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLB-bpl3b-ss296619311362101566 19 .187.215.207422.021.083.1870.00--40209
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)81236155031025909401100.212.253.233486.021.097.2120.00--55260
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624723010062050180180802200.212.253.233486.021.097.2120.00--110520
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)81236155031025909401100.212.253.233486.021.097.2120.00--55260
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLB2B5 91031.864--34.20
1905Boston PilgrimsALMLBOF7 19010.950--24.43
 
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLB1B1 10131.786--99.00
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLB2B3 3511.889--24.00
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLB3B27 3761106.907--32.67
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLBSS14 2047114.859--43.07
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLBOF10 9110.909--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1010131.786--99.00
 MLB2B80121542.871--30.38
 MLB3B2703761106.907--32.67
 MLBSS1402047114.859--43.07
 MLBOF17028120.935--15.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.