"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> John Donahue >>

John Donahue

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1923
Biography Data
Positions: OF-9
Proper Name: John Frederick Donahue
Nickname(s): Jiggs
Born: April 19, 1894
Place Roxbury, Massachusetts
Death October 3, 1949
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1923 (29.159)
TBC Player ID:10816
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Donahue player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof29 10365104001014502 .278.350.389739.111.194.3231.25--1442
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)10365104001014500200.278.350.389739.111.194.3231.25--1442
MLB: Average per 162 Games162583811626500160166581003200.278.350.389739.111.194.3231.25--227680
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)10365104001014500200.278.350.389739.111.194.3231.25--1442
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Boston Red SoxALMLBOF9 214011.000--25.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF90214011.000--25.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.