The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> John Dobb >> Transactions and Salaries

John Dobb

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1924


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.431Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: John Kenneth Dobb
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 15, 1901
Place Muskegon, Michigan
Death July 31, 1991 (89.258)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College: Central Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 13,1924 (22.271)
TBC Player ID:10789
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Dobb player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.