Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> John DeMerit >> Transactions and Salaries

John DeMerit

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1962
Biography Data
Positions: OF-49
Proper Name: John Stephen DeMerit
Nickname(s): Thumper
Born: January 8, 1936 (79.176)
Place West Bend, Wisconsin
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Port Washington (Port Washington,WI)
College: University of Wisconsin
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 18,1957 (21.162)
TBC Player ID:10659
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MLN, NYN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John DeMerit player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Selected by Mets from Braves in expansion draft.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent (bonus baby) by Braves.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.