Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> John Davis >>

John Davis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1941
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-21
Proper Name: John Humphrey Davis
Nickname(s): Red
Born: July 15, 1915
Place Laurel Run, Pennsylvania
Death April 26, 2002
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 172 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1941 (26.056)
TBC Player ID:10548
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Davis player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1941New York GiantsNLMLB29ny13b25217081530050812000.214.295.257552.043.157.2591.50--1878
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)217081530050081200000.214.295.257552.043.157.2591.50--1878
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625406211623003900629300000.214.295.257552.043.157.2591.50--139602
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)217081530050081200000.214.295.257552.043.157.2591.50--1878
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941New York GiantsNLMLB3B21 194524.970--27.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B210194524.970--27.43

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.