Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> John Candelaria >> 1993 Game Logs

John Candelaria AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1993


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts71Walks81Hittable57SO/BB86vsPower57Hitting37Durability54Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-604
Proper Name: John Robert Candelaria
Nickname(s): Candy Man
Born: November 6, 1953 (63.324)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: LaSalle Academy (New York,NY)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 2nd round (47th overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 8,1975 (21.214)
TBC Player ID:9603
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, PIT, CAL, NYN, NYA, MON, MIN, TOR, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Candelaria player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1993 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1993-04-06PITSDNW9-43SV15771.1-----1--4
    120.5-0.000.00107370%121
    1993-04-09PITSFNW6-5325780.2322--1--5
    -40.0-9.001.502216673%741
    1993-04-11PITSFNL3-4335790.2-----1--2
    -10.0-6.001.00127558%33-
    1993-04-13PIT@SDNW6-4245801.1322--2--6
    313.0-9.001.502920969%772
    1993-04-15PIT@SDNW5-43558112-------5
    230.7-7.201.602012860%412
    1993-04-18PIT@LANL4-6265820.1--------1
    -10.0-7.201.6032167%-1-
    1993-04-21PITCINL7-85L75832211-3---11
    260.3-6.431.8633171652%18-
    1993-04-24PITHOUL4-83L85840.1243-2---5
    111.019.002.121851328%-21
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1993-05-14PIT@CHNL2-3395850.1-----1--1
    -----9.002.1253260%-21
    1993-05-16PIT@CHNW5-32105861.11----2--5
    212.0-8.002.002013765%361
    1993-05-21PITSLNL8-104115871-11-12--4
    1----8.101.90149564%161
    1993-05-22PITSLNW4-23125880.1--------1
    -10.0-7.361.7353260%--2
    1993-05-28PITLANL2-73135892322111--10
    623.0-7.621.7740251563%764
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1993-06-01PIT@COLW8-6314590-111-----1
    1----8.311.8511-100%---
    1993-06-02PIT@COLW5-33155910.1-----1--1
    -----8.311.8543175%12-
    1993-06-11PIT@FLOL3-114165921433--2--7
    -50.0-9.642.002516964%-65
    1993-06-13PIT@FLOL2-53175930.2111-11--4
    -20.0-9.602.00179853%142
    1993-06-21PITCHNL1-53185941--------3
    120.5-9.001.8786275%-21
    1993-06-23PITCHNW9-421959511-------4
    313.0-8.471.8255-100%-1-
    1993-06-25PITPHIL6-85L2059611221111-5
    120.5-9.001.832013765%631
    1993-06-28PIT@MONW9-54215970.1--------1
    -10.0-9.001.8311-100%---
    1993-06-30PIT@MONL1-93225981--------3
    120.5-8.531.74117464%13-
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1993-07-04PIT@CINL2-72235990.11-------2
    -20.0-8.531.7984450%-2-
    1993-07-07PIT@HOUW5-23246000.1-----1--1
    -----8.101.7065183%221
    1993 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1993-04-06PITSDNW9-49p1493----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-04-09PITSFNW6-59p2494----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-04-11PITSFNL3-49p3495----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-04-13PIT@SDNW6-49p4496----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-04-15PIT@SDNW5-49p5497----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-04-18PIT@LANL4-69p6498----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-04-21PITCINL7-89p7499----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-04-24PITHOUL4-89p8500----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1993-05-14PIT@CHNL2-35p9501----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-05-16PIT@CHNW5-31p10502----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-05-21PITSLNL8-106p11503----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-05-22PITSLNW4-29p12504----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-05-28PITLANL2-79p13505----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1993-06-01PIT@COLW8-69p14506----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-06-02PIT@COLW5-39p15507----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-06-11PIT@FLOL3-118p16508----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-06-13PIT@FLOL2-59p17509----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-06-21PITCHNL1-59p18510----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-06-23PITCHNW9-49p19511----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-06-25PITPHIL6-88p20512----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-06-28PIT@MONW9-59p21513----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-06-30PIT@MONL1-93p22514----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1993-07-04PIT@CINL2-77p23515----------------.000.091.00091------
    1993-07-07PIT@HOUW5-29p24516----------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me