Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> John Candelaria >> 1989 Game Logs

John Candelaria AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1993


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts71Walks81Hittable57SO/BB86vsPower57Hitting37Durability54Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-604
Proper Name: John Robert Candelaria
Nickname(s): Candy Man
Born: November 6, 1953 (64.018)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: LaSalle Academy (New York,NY)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 2nd round (47th overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 8,1975 (21.214)
TBC Player ID:9603
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, PIT, CAL, NYN, NYA, MON, MIN, TOR, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Candelaria player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1989 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1989-04-07NYACLEL2-41L139978441310--31
    1081.3-5.141.57125804564%271817
    1989-04-12NYATORW5-31W240084331281-30
    8120.7-4.201.13118774165%222411
    1989-04-19NYA@TORW4-21W34017411-151-24
    8100.8-3.271.0085543164%7227
    1989-04-25NYA@KCAL3-51L440281055211--35
    10230.4-3.901.10115744164%17177
    1989-04-30NYACHAW5-21W54035.1322114--21
    790.8-3.861.0676482863%14117
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1989-05-05NYA@CHAW7-51640459551-4--24
    9110.8-4.501.1573541974%81610
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1989-08-20NYA@DETL6-7274053311-12--12
    541.3-4.401.1647301764%894
    1989-08-22NYABOSL3-43L840621111-1--7
    150.2-4.401.1328171161%443
    1989-08-24NYABALL2-9294070.2344-31-18
    221.0-5.091.2434151944%362
    1989-08-27NYABALL5-821040834221-1--14
    670.9-5.141.2442321076%892
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1989-09-01MON@LANL0-221140911-------3
    212.0-5.041.241410471%313
    1989-09-02MON@LANL3-431241021----3--7
    130.3-4.851.2129181162%572
    1989-09-06MONPITW11-62134111--------3
    120.5-4.751.19128467%221
    1989-09-07MONPITL4-73L144121.2421--1--10
    331.0-4.751.222415963%132
    1989-09-08MONPHIL3-42154130.11-------2
    111.0-4.751.2465183%-21
    1989-09-10MONPHIL2-42164141211--1--5
    130.3-4.821.25129375%122
    1989-09-12MON@CHNL0-221741511111-3--4
    -10.0-4.891.252214864%364
    1989-09-15MONNYNL0-52184161--------2
    -20.0-4.811.2285363%21-
    1989-09-18MONSLNL2-32194172211113--8
    221.0-4.801.2330161453%453
    1989-09-20MON@PITL1-92204181.2211-21--9
    240.5-4.791.2626151158%252
    1989-09-22MON@NYNL2-32L214191.2111111--8
    331.0-4.861.2732211166%564
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1989-10-01MON@PHIL3-522242022----1--7
    150.2-4.711.262620677%851
    1989 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1989-08-20NYA@DETL6-71p1324----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-08-22NYABOSL3-41p2325----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-08-24NYABALL2-91p3326----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-08-27NYABALL5-81p4327----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1989-09-01MON@LANL0-29p5328----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-02MON@LANL3-49p6329----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-06MONPITW11-69p7330----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-07MONPITL4-74p8331----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-08MONPHIL3-49p9332----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-10MONPHIL2-47p10333----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-12MON@CHNL0-29p11334----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-15MONNYNL0-59p12335----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-18MONSLNL2-39p13336----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-20MON@PITL1-99p14337----------------.000.091.00091------
    1989-09-22MON@NYNL2-36p15338----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1989-10-01MON@PHIL3-52p16339----------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me