Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> John Candelaria >> 1987 Game Logs

John Candelaria AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1993


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts71Walks81Hittable57SO/BB86vsPower57Hitting37Durability54Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-604
Proper Name: John Robert Candelaria
Nickname(s): Candy Man
Born: November 6, 1953 (64.016)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: LaSalle Academy (New York,NY)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 2nd round (47th overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 8,1975 (21.214)
TBC Player ID:9603
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, PIT, CAL, NYN, NYA, MON, MIN, TOR, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Candelaria player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1987 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-04-08CALSEAW7-11W13516.2411-14--25
    1281.5-1.290.71-------
    1987-04-13CAL@SEAW5-31235261022114--25
    842.0-2.081.23-------
    1987-04-18CALMINW1-01W33537.14---23--27
    10120.8-1.351.10-------
    1987-04-23CAL@MINW7-31W43547431116--28
    1371.9-1.331.00-------
    1987-04-28CALMILW10-5153555.11155-14--28
    11120.9-2.531.22-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-05-03CALBOSW11-41W63567.1744223--31
    9100.9-2.921.20-------
    1987-05-08CAL@BOSL4-61735757211-2--22
    6130.5-2.801.22-------
    1987-05-13CAL@DETL7-101L83582.2577131--16
    380.4-4.021.34-------
    1987-05-31CAL@TORL2-71L93594.27631-4--22
    470.6-4.151.35-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-06-05CALCHAW6-41W103607543214--26
    5110.514.121.29-------
    1987-06-10CALCLEW10-711136151177212--27
    761.2-4.781.37-------
    1987-06-16CALTEXL4-51L123625.2953-27--28
    370.4-4.761.41-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-08-05CALMINW6-11W1336362----7--18
    560.8-4.381.33-------
    1987-08-11CAL@MINL2-71L143645644--1--21
    10101.0-4.561.32-------
    1987-08-15CALOAKL3-131L153654788234--22
    670.9-5.191.38-------
    1987-08-20CALBALL2-411636685222-2--27
    8150.5-4.941.31-------
    1987-08-25CALNYAW5-11W1736786---16--29
    1391.4-4.541.28-------
    1987-08-31CAL@TORW8-71183686.1533--5--24
    4100.4-4.541.25-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-09-06CAL@NYAW3-11W193695.2511--3--22
    680.8-4.381.23-------
    1987-09-11CALTEXL2-71L203704766212--19
    590.6-4.691.26-------
    1987-09-18NYN@PITL9-101213711.18551-1--12
    370.4-5.031.31-------
    1987-09-23NYNMONW4-31W223726533-26--25
    5120.4-5.011.31-------
    1987-09-28NYN@PHIW1-01W2337354---13-120
    971.3-4.811.29-------
    1987 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1987-09-18NYN@PITL9-109p13201
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1987-09-23NYNMONW4-39p23212
    -1-------------.333.333.333666------
    1987-09-28NYN@PHIW1-09p33222
    ---------------.200.200.200400------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me