Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> John Candelaria >> 1986 Game Logs

John Candelaria AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1993


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts71Walks81Hittable57SO/BB86vsPower57Hitting37Durability54Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-604
Proper Name: John Robert Candelaria
Nickname(s): Candy Man
Born: November 6, 1953 (64.013)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: LaSalle Academy (New York,NY)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 2nd round (47th overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 8,1975 (21.214)
TBC Player ID:9603
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, PIT, CAL, NYN, NYA, MON, MIN, TOR, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Candelaria player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1986 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1986-04-09CAL@SEAW9-5113352644-1---11
    551.0-18.003.50-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1986-07-08CAL@MILW14-31W233655---23--21
    5110.5-5.142.00-------
    1986-07-13CAL@BOSW12-31W33375.12---36--21
    480.5-3.001.58-------
    1986-07-19CALTORW9-31W43385.1422115--20
    551.0-3.001.33-------
    1986-07-25CALBOSL1-81L53394.1555-31--21
    290.214.501.45-------
    1986-07-30CAL@OAKW6-21W63407521--5--27
    6100.613.721.28-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1986-08-04CAL@MINL5-6173416.2644237-128
    8100.8-4.001.28-------
    1986-08-09CALSEAW5-01W834293---210--32
    6110.5-3.201.13-------
    1986-08-15CALOAKW6-41W93435211125--20
    190.113.061.10-------
    1986-08-20CAL@DETL0-31L103447522-341-28
    3180.2-3.001.11-------
    1986-08-25CAL@NYAW5-31W113455.1731--7--24
    651.2-2.901.13-------
    1986-08-31CALDETW5-31123464.2321-11--19
    861.3-2.821.10-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1986-09-16CALKCAW6-51133475733-251-24
    190.1-3.001.15-------
    1986-09-21CALCHAW3-01W1434871---18--22
    2100.2-2.731.08-------
    1986-09-26CALTEXW8-31W153497522-29--27
    832.7-2.721.07-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1986-10-04CAL@TEXW2-01W1635062----5--20
    871.1-2.541.02-------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me