Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> John Candelaria >> 1981 Game Logs

John Candelaria AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1993


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts71Walks81Hittable57SO/BB86vsPower57Hitting37Durability54Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-604
Proper Name: John Robert Candelaria
Nickname(s): Candy Man
Born: November 6, 1953 (63.320)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: LaSalle Academy (New York,NY)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 2nd round (47th overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 8,1975 (21.214)
TBC Player ID:9603
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, PIT, CAL, NYN, NYA, MON, MIN, TOR, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Candelaria player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1981 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-04-13PIT@PHIL1-51L118261154-22--31
    881.0-6.002.17-------
    1981-04-18PIT@HOUW6-3121837411122--26
    1191.2-3.461.46-------
    1981-04-25PITSLNL1-51L31847433142--27
    981.1-3.601.35-------
    1981-04-30PIT@NYNW7-41W41858.21044-23--37
    9140.6-3.721.34-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1981-05-06PIT@CINL8-91518661044113--27
    961.5-4.111.43-------
    1981-05-10PIT@SLNW8-21W618763----2--20
    961.5-3.511.29-------
    1981 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-04-13PIT@PHIL1-59p11801
    -----------1---.000.000.0000------
    1981-04-18PIT@HOUW6-39p21812
    -1-------------.333.333.333666------
    1981-04-25PITSLNL1-59p31822
    ---------------.200.200.200400------
    1981-04-30PIT@NYNW7-49p41833
    -1---2------1--.250.222.250472------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1981-05-06PIT@CINL8-99p51842
    ---------1-1---.200.182.200382------
    1981-05-10PIT@SLNW8-29p61853
    -1---1---------.231.214.231445------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me