Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> John Candelaria >> 1975 Game Logs

John Candelaria AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1993


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts71Walks81Hittable57SO/BB86vsPower57Hitting37Durability54Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-604
Proper Name: John Robert Candelaria
Nickname(s): Candy Man
Born: November 6, 1953 (64.037)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: LaSalle Academy (New York,NY)
College:
Drafted: 1972 -- 2nd round (47th overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 8,1975 (21.214)
TBC Player ID:9603
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, PIT, CAL, NYN, NYA, MON, TOR, MIN, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Candelaria player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1975 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1975-06-08PITSFNL1-31L116633-16--27
    951.8-4.501.17-------
    1975-06-15PIT@ATLW8-612251033--4--23
    450.8-4.911.55-------
    1975-06-20PIT@NYNW5-11W339411-16--31
    11101.1-3.151.10-------
    1975-06-26PITCHNW5-21W4495222313--34
    690.7-2.791.03-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1975-07-01PIT@MONW10-41W557.16441361-31
    5110.5-3.251.08109644559%3237
    1975-07-11PITSDNW5-01W6694---38--33
    7130.5-2.601.02-------
    1975-07-21PIT@SFNL2-71L774734-12--19
    450.8-3.121.10-------
    1975-07-27PITMONW5-31887.2633137--32
    6100.6-3.161.11102683467%4141
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1975-08-03PITNYNW4-31W999833-26--35
    9100.9-3.141.11-------
    1975-08-11PIT@ATLW8-11W101064---11--24
    6120.5-2.871.08-------
    1975-08-16PIT@CINL3-51L11117944126--31
    771.0-3.081.13-------
    1975-08-22PITCINW4-21W12128422156--33
    8100.8-3.001.13-------
    1975-08-27PITATLL2-61L13138.235--36--37
    12121.012.721.08-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1975-09-01PIT@NYNL0-31L14145.1533135--24
    741.8-2.851.11-------
    1975-09-06PIT@MONW12-5115156331-14--24
    5100.512.781.0888553363%4-33
    1975-09-12PITMONW6-3116161.2433-31--12
    221.0-2.971.1355342162%9-17
    1975-09-16PIT@CHNW22-01W171773----5--24
    4140.3-2.791.09-------
    1975-09-28PIT@SLNL2-61L18185441113--23
    1142.8-2.751.08-------
    1975 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1975-06-08PITSFNL1-39p111
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------
    1975-06-15PIT@ATLW8-69p222
    -1-------------.333.333.333666------
    1975-06-20PIT@NYNW5-19p334
    ---------3-----.143.143.143286------
    1975-06-26PITCHNW5-29p443
    ---------------.100.100.100200------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1975-07-01PIT@MONW10-49p554
    11-------------.143.143.14328614951-4
    1975-07-11PITSDNW5-09p663
    ---------------.118.118.118236------
    1975-07-21PIT@SFNL2-79p771
    ---------1-----.111.111.111222------
    1975-07-27PITMONW5-39p883
    -1-------------.143.143.143286972--4
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1975-08-03PITNYNW4-39p993
    -2------1------.208.240.208448------
    1975-08-11PIT@ATLW8-19p1010---------2------.208.296.208504------
    1975-08-16PIT@CINL3-59p11113
    ---------------.185.267.185452------
    1975-08-22PITCINW4-29p12122
    ---------------.172.250.172422------
    1975-08-27PITATLL2-69p13133
    ---------2-----.156.229.156385------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1975-09-01PIT@NYNL0-39p14142
    ---------1-----.147.216.147363------
    1975-09-06PIT@MONW12-59p15152
    ---------2-----.139.205.139344862-15
    1975-09-16PIT@CHNW22-09p16165
    11---2---1-----.146.205.146351------
    1975-09-28PIT@SLNL2-69p17172
    ---------1-----.140.196.140336------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me