"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> John Candelaria >>

John Candelaria AS-1AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1975-1993
Biography Data
Positions: P-604
Proper Name: John Robert Candelaria
Nickname(s): Candy Man
Born: November 6, 1953 (62.019)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: LaSalle Academy (New York,NY)
Drafted: 1972 -- 2nd round (47th overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 8,1975 (21.214)
TBC Player ID:9603
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, PIT, CAL, NYN, NYA, MON, MIN, TOR, LAN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Candelaria player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for John Candelaria
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1976MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 9-August 15Award History
    1982MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 19-July 25Award History
    1982MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthJulyAward History
    1986MLBAL Comeback Player of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.