Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Month:     AL Player - Nelson Cruz    NL Player - Adrian Gonzalez    AL Pitcher - Dallas Keuchel    NL Pitcher - Gerrit Cole    AL Rookie - Devon Travis    NL Rookie - Alexander Guerrero 
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> John Bischoff >>

John Bischoff

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1926
Biography Data
Positions: C-210
Proper Name: John George Bischoff
Nickname(s): Smiley
Born: October 28, 1894
Place Granite City, Illinois
Death December 28, 1981
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1925 (30.172)
TBC Player ID:8836
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Bischoff player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac30711110000001500 .091.167.091258.000.091.1675.00--112
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosc-c30411331337911161261103 .278.309.383692.105.143.2981.83133.051142
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosc315912763311201913151611 .260.343.378721.118.220.2971.07--48144
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)107271207120313525223210400.262.320.369689.107.177.2941.45271.0100298
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624103010730525338334820600.262.320.369689.107.177.2941.45271.0151451
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)100260197020313525212710400.269.326.381707.112.181.2971.29260.099286
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)711110000001500000.091.167.091258.000.091.1675.00--112
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBC40 1033671.952--31.28
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBC40 1033671.952--31.28
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBC40 1033671.952--31.28
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBC40 1033671.952--31.28
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBC4 53001.000--18.00
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLBC46 1212748.974--28.96
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC21005381743212.957--30.51

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.