Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> John Anderson >>

John Anderson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1894-1908
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1009, 1B-599, 3B-1
Proper Name: John Joseph Anderson
Nickname(s): Honest John
Born: December 14, 1873
Place Sarpsborg, Norway
Death July 23, 1949
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1894 (20.268)
TBC Player ID:8203
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, WSN, , MLA, SLA, WS1, CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 82 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Anderson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1894Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB broof20 17631419131197330 .302.333.460793.159.317.3051.0063.02966
1895Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB broof21 10241976120111498724122951 .286.314.444758.158.243.2912.4246.6186437
1896Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB broof-1b22 10843070135231715537182321 .314.344.453797.140.267.3301.28430.0195451
1897Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB broof23 1174929316028124852917 711 .325.357.455812.130.224.3200.00123.0224527
1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB broof24 19691119340825 10 .275.333.435768.159.261.2750.00--3075
1898Washington NationalsNLMLB wsnof24 1104307013128189711823 126 .305.357.516873.212.307.2900.0047.8222471
1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB broof24 621132002001 100 .143.217.238455.095.143.1430.00--523
1899Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB bksof-1b25 117439651181874922527 42 .269.317.369686.100.219.2620.00109.8162472
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLB mla1b27 138576901904678993524 34 .330.360.476836.146.248.3200.0072.0274607
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB sla1b28 126524601492964851521 33 .284.316.385701.101.170.2790.00131.0202551
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla1b29 138550651563482781623 040.284.312.385697.102.173.2810.00275.0212577
1904New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof30 1435586215527123822023 611 .278.313.385698.108.185.2740.00186.0215598
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof31 329912233101498 10 .232.296.283579.051.222.2320.00--28108
1905Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of31 101400501162161382222 24 .290.330.380710.090.200.2880.00400.0152428
1906Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of32 151583621582543703919 23 .271.296.343639.072.172.2670.00194.3200607
1907Washington Senators IALMLB-ws11b33 8733333961240441934 31 .288.359.348707.060.219.2880.00--116371
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof34 12335536931710472130 113 .262.321.315636.054.197.2620.00--112399
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)163563418701841328124499763380310555306400.290.329.404733.114.216.2870.18129.425646768
MLB: Average per 162 Games16262886182321259733031550600.290.329.404733.114.216.2870.18129.4254671
Los Angeles Dodgers (7 seasons)4861933330574865719348124083552001500.297.333.430763.133.240.2990.66101.78312051
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)4021650215495109211426266068601100.300.330.417747.117.198.2940.00117.96881735
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)3391316145370581441528007570800.281.323.356679.074.192.2790.00329.04681406
New York Yankees (2 seasons)17565774178301339629031701100.271.311.370681.099.190.2680.00219.0243706
Washington Nationals (1 seasons)11043070131281897118023120600.305.357.516873.212.307.2900.0047.8222471
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)123355369317104721030101300.262.321.315636.054.197.2620.00--112399
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1894Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1894Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF16 21060.778--11.81
 
1895Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF101 20511294.882--19.25
 
1896Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB1B42 41719826.982--93.43
1896Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF68 121984.942--17.21
 
1897Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB1B3 26131.900--81.00
1897Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF115 25311182.936--20.66
 
1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB1B2 16213.947--81.00
1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF5 120001.000--21.60
1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF17 25311.966--14.82
1898Washington NationalsNLMLB1B17 1548812.953--85.76
1898Washington NationalsNLMLBOF93 20020123.948--21.29
 
1899Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B41 38924825.981--90.66
1899Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF76 1486112.933--18.24
 
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLB1B125 1310662581.982--99.07
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLBOF13 40110.976--28.38
 
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B126 1361472278.985--100.57
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF3 20001.000--6.00
 
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B133 1416912271.986--101.98
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF7 71001.000--10.29
 
1904New York HighlandersALMLB1B33 36833621.985--109.36
1904New York HighlandersALMLBOF112 186991.956--15.67
 
1905New York HighlandersALMLB1B3 322001.000--102.00
1905New York HighlandersALMLBOF22 33340.900--14.73
1905Washington Senators IALMLB1B4 40320.956--96.75
1905Washington Senators IALMLBOF97 161771.960--15.59
 
1906Washington Senators IALMLBOF151 28619152.953--18.18
 
1907Washington Senators IALMLB1B61 615321113.983--95.46
1907Washington Senators IALMLBOF26 56220.967--20.08
 
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB1B9 80414.988--84.00
1908Chicago White SoxALMLBOF87 96947.963--10.86
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B59906224332117335.982--98.50
 MLB3B1011001.000--18.00
 MLBOF10090185211112727.939--17.51

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.