2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> John Anderson >>

John Anderson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1894-1908


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed83Power59Contact47XBH64RBIs57Runs47Hitting84Durability87Team.464Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1009, 1B-599, 3B-1
Proper Name: John Joseph Anderson
Nickname(s): Honest John
Born: December 14, 1873
Place Sarpsborg, Norway
Death July 23, 1949 (75.221)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1894 (20.268)
TBC Player ID:8203
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, WSN, , MLA, SLA, WS1, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Anderson player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1894Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1894Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF16 21060.778--11.81
 
1895Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF101 20511294.882--19.25
 
1896Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB1B42 41719826.982--93.43
1896Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF68 121984.942--17.21
 
1897Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB1B3 26131.900--81.00
1897Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF115 25311182.936--20.66
 
1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLB1B2 16213.947--81.00
1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF5 120001.000--21.60
1898Brooklyn BridegroomsNLMLBOF17 25311.966--14.82
1898Washington NationalsNLMLB1B17 1548812.953--85.76
1898Washington NationalsNLMLBOF93 20020123.948--21.29
 
1899Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B41 38924825.981--90.66
1899Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF76 1486112.933--18.24
 
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLB1B125 1310662581.982--99.07
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLBOF13 40110.976--28.38
 
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B126 1361472278.985--100.57
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF3 20001.000--6.00
 
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B133 1416912271.986--101.98
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF7 71001.000--10.29
 
1904New York HighlandersALMLB1B33 36833621.985--109.36
1904New York HighlandersALMLBOF112 186991.956--15.67
 
1905New York HighlandersALMLB1B3 322001.000--102.00
1905New York HighlandersALMLBOF22 33340.900--14.73
1905Washington Senators IALMLB1B4 40320.956--96.75
1905Washington Senators IALMLBOF97 161771.960--15.59
 
1906Washington Senators IALMLBOF151 28619152.953--18.18
 
1907Washington Senators IALMLB1B61 615321113.983--95.46
1907Washington Senators IALMLBOF26 56220.967--20.08
 
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB1B9 80414.988--84.00
1908Chicago White SoxALMLBOF87 96947.963--10.86
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B59906224332117335.982--98.50
 MLB3B1011001.000--18.00
 MLBOF10090185211112727.939--17.51

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.