Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Joe Yeager >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Yeager

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1908
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-295, P-94, SS-83, 2B-48, OF-18
Proper Name: Joseph F. Yeager
Nickname(s): Little Joe
Born: August 28, 1875
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death July 2, 1937
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1898 (22.238)
TBC Player ID:19985
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, , DET, SLA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 60 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Yeager player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Yankees to Browns for Branch Rickey.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.