"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Joe Wood >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Wood WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1922
Biography Data
Positions: OF-419, P-225, 2B-19, 1B-4
Proper Name: Joe Wood
Nickname(s): Smokey Joe
Born: October 25, 1889
Place Kansas City, Missouri
Death July 27, 1985
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Ouray (Ouray,OK)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 24,1908 (18.303)
TBC Player ID:19891
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CLE
Relationship(s):Father of Joe Wood

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Wood player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Indians from Red Sox.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.