TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Joe Wood >>

Joe Wood WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1922


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed32Power54Contact54XBH63RBIs42Runs49Hitting55Durability34Team.578Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-419, P-225, 2B-19, 1B-4
Proper Name: Joe Wood
Nickname(s): Smokey Joe
Born: October 25, 1889
Place Kansas City, Missouri
Death July 27, 1985 (95.275)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Ouray (Ouray,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 24,1908 (18.303)
TBC Player ID:19891
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CLE
Relationship(s):Father of Joe Wood



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Wood player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Joe Wood
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.