TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Stripp >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Stripp

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1938


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power50Contact47XBH45RBIs54Runs54Hitting71Durability64Team.444Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-914, 1B-163, OF-22, SS-5, 2B-2
Proper Name: Joseph Valentine Stripp
Nickname(s): Jersey Joe
Born: February 3, 1903
Place Harrison, New Jersey
Death June 10, 1989 (86.127)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Harrison (Harrison,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1928 (25.149)
TBC Player ID:18546
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BRO, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Stripp player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Dodgers.
    Traded by Braves to Dodgers for Fred Frankhouse.
    Purchased by Braves from Cardinals.
    Traded by Dodgers with Roy Henshaw, Jim Bucher and Johnny Cooney to Cardinals for Leo Durocher.
    Traded by Reds with Clyde Sukeforth and Tony Cuccinello to Dodgers for Ernie Lombardi, Wally Gilbert and Babe Herman.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.