Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Stripp >>

Joe Stripp

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1938
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-914, 1B-163, OF-22, SS-5, 2B-2
Proper Name: Joseph Valentine Stripp
Nickname(s): Jersey Joe
Born: February 3, 1903
Place Harrison, New Jersey
Death June 10, 1989
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Harrison (Harrison,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1928 (25.149)
TBC Player ID:18546
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BRO, SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
58 76 53 67 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Stripp player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof-3b254213918407311708833 .288.340.403743.115.173.3001.00139.056153
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b26641872440323202241534 .214.313.299612.086.225.2190.6362.356218
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b-3b2713046474142376364155137215 .306.377.431808.125.267.3280.73154.7200532
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b28105426711382623425213126 .324.359.415774.092.153.3441.48142.0177455
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3bro3b2913853494162369664143630221 .303.350.438788.135.228.3130.8389.0234593
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3bro3b30141537691492071515262311510.277.312.346658.069.127.2880.88537.0186579
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3bro3b3110438450121196140222201910.315.354.404758.089.151.3310.91384.0155416
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3bro3b32109373441141353432221501013.306.344.391735.086.150.3130.68124.3146405
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3bro3b33110439511393111602221211410.317.351.399750.082.137.3240.55439.0175476
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3bro3b349030037731021261201801112.243.291.300591.057.127.2560.90300.090331
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn355922919631001192107064.275.305.332637.057.109.2810.70229.076245
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB17sln3b355419924577001801810187.286.349.322671.035.126.3020.56--64226
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)1146421157512382194324464500280226160122066.294.340.384724.090.168.3060.81175.516154629
MLB: Average per 162 Games16259581175316366704032201709.294.340.384724.090.168.3060.81175.5228654
Los Angeles Dodgers (6 seasons)692256734575812930132842601481185080055.295.335.384719.089.157.3060.80197.59862800
Cincinnati Reds (4 seasons)3411216187360731310143220104911002800.296.356.402758.106.210.3140.87121.64891358
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)5419924577001800181010807.286.349.322671.035.126.3020.56--64226
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B17 153352.906--25.41
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF21 27020.931--11.57
 
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B2 0000.000--0.00
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B55 4912074.960--27.65
 
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B75 72238376.996--91.20
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B48 529547.974--27.56
 
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B9 826115.989--88.00
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B96 1011911322.957--27.38
 
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B43 39336539.988--89.79
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B93 922011422.954--28.35
 
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B140 1702641517.967--27.90
 
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B7 635051.000--87.43
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B96 931471520.941--22.50
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS1 1010.500--9.00
 
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B15 117717.992--74.40
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B88 63162917.962--23.01
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B106 1321741013.968--25.98
 
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B14 127526.985--84.86
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B66 759154.971--22.64
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS3 6623.857--36.00
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLB3B58 61111612.966--26.69
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B51 537639.977--22.76
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B163015049712148.993--88.40
 MLB2B200000.000--0.00
 MLB3B91409561665106149.961--25.81
 MLBSS507733.824--25.20
 MLBOF22027020.931--11.05

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.