2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Shaute | Profile and Statistics

Joe Shaute

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1934


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts40Walks73Hittable40SO/BB58vsPower40Hitting55Durability67Team.478Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-360, OF-2
Proper Name: Joseph Benjamin Shaute
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: August 1, 1899
Place Peckville, Pennsylvania
Death February 21, 1970 (70.204)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Juniata College , Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 6,1922 (22.339)
TBC Player ID:17881
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BRO, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Shaute player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle22 0019.642000103.27882330002.7317.184.917.367.361.00
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle23 1083.51331670100172.01769367453611001.339.210.212.773.191.15
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle24 20173.754634212112283.0317138118883685001.4110.080.252.642.160.82
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle25 4125.43261710184131.01609179644342001.5610.990.413.022.340.77
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26 14103.53342515181206.22159281965472001.359.360.392.832.050.72
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle27 9164.224528140102230.1255140108975635101.439.960.352.932.460.84
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle28 13174.04363121142253.2295145114968817101.4310.470.322.412.871.19
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle29 884.2826248010162.021110077652432001.6211.720.332.892.390.83
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle30 0015.434000204.281080421002.5715.430.007.713.860.50
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro31 1184.8325196050128.21628769932502001.5111.330.632.243.501.56
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB21bro32 774.5434910154117.01476759821321001.4411.310.621.622.461.52
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB21bro33 343.4941400212108.11256342431266101.4410.380.332.582.160.84
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB22cin34 024.1581006117.119981320001.279.870.521.561.040.67
MLB Totals (13 seasons)991094.153602081035102181818209710438387553451234301.4510.380.372.642.530.96
MLB: Average per 162 Games12134.154325121122218251125100964614001.4510.380.372.642.530.96
Cleveland Indians (9 seasons)78884.112521759655511144716448176605344740225201.4510.230.332.782.500.90
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)21194.32100327041635443421717021841089101.4611.030.532.142.751.29
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)024.248100611719981320001.2910.060.531.591.060.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP230000.0000.000.00
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3317263722.9562.2511.73
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP46283125951.9342.2613.89
 
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLBP26131426011.0002.0610.38
 
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLBP34206730001.0001.629.79
 
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLBP452301545021.0002.3512.00
 
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLBP36253166023.9742.7019.00
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2616292331.9141.7811.08
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4402001.0004.504.50
 
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP2512872711.9712.3912.24
 
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP3411761821.9231.856.35
 
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP4110852820.9432.757.24
 
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP81701001.0000.531.13
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF200000.000--0.00
 MLBP3601814873561712.9632.2011.08

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.