TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Schultz >> Jobs in Baseball

Joe Schultz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed26Power34Contact52XBH29RBIs39Runs11Hitting52Durability17Team.474Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-69
Proper Name: Joseph Charles Schultz Jr.
Nickname(s): Dode
Born: August 29, 1918
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death January 10, 1996 (77.134)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 184 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 27,1939 (21.029)
TBC Player ID:17738
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLA
Relationship(s):Son of Joe Schultz



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Schultz player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Joe Schultz
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1963St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach9369.5742  
    1964St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach9369.5741Won World Series (Yankees)
    1965St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach8081.4977  
    1966St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach8379.5126  
    1967St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach10160.6271Won World Series (Red Sox)
    1968St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach9765.5991Lost World Series (Tigers)
    1969Seattle PilotsMLBManager6498.3956  
    1970Kansas City RoyalsMLBAssistant Coach6597.4014  
    1971Detroit TigersMLBThird Base Coach9171.5622  
    1972Detroit TigersMLBThird Base Coach8670.5511Lost ALCS (Athletics)
    1973Detroit TigersMLBThird Base Coach8577.5253  
    1973Detroit TigersMLBManager8577.5253  
    1974Detroit TigersMLBThird Base Coach7290.4446  
    1975Detroit TigersMLBThird Base Coach57102.3586  
    1976Detroit TigersMLBThird Base Coach7487.4605  
    2009Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort WayneNCAAAssistant Coach621.2228  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.