2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Schultz >>

Joe Schultz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1925


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power51Contact65XBH46RBIs62Runs51Hitting73Durability42Team.464Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-411, 3B-55, 2B-38, SS-2, 1B-2
Proper Name: Joseph Charles Schultz Sr.
Nickname(s): Germany
Born: July 24, 1893
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death April 13, 1941 (47.263)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 172 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1912 (19.066)
TBC Player ID:17737
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CHN, PIT, SLN, PHI, CIN
Relationship(s):Father of Joe Schultz



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Schultz player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Boston BravesNLMLB2B4 6831.824--31.50
 
1913Boston BravesNLMLB2B1 11001.000--18.00
1913Boston BravesNLMLBOF5 100001.000--18.00
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B27 4341103.894--28.00
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS1 02001.000--18.00
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB2B2 3310.857--27.00
 
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B24 2554152.840--29.63
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B24 393161.921--26.25
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF6 11110.923--18.00
 
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B6 12941.840--31.50
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF49 756011.000--14.88
 
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF80 147793.945--17.33
 
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B2 140001.000--63.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B3 3730.769--30.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF67 120734.977--17.06
 
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF89 195751.976--20.43
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 50001.000--22.50
 
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF76 137760.960--17.05
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
 
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF15 17210.950--11.40
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF20 34231.923--16.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20140001.000--63.00
 MLB2B3804775234.841--28.89
 MLB3B5508579194.896--26.84
 MLBSS2002001.000--9.00
 MLBOF4110752392810.966--17.32

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.