Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Schultz >>

Joe Schultz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1925
Biography Data
Positions: OF-411, 3B-55, 2B-38, SS-2, 1B-2
Proper Name: Joseph Charles Schultz Sr.
Nickname(s): Germany
Born: July 24, 1893
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death April 13, 1941
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 172 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1912 (19.066)
TBC Player ID:17737
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CHN, PIT, SLN, PHI, CIN
Relationship(s):Father of Joe Schultz

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
49 86 48 62 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Schultz player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b1841213100400200 .250.250.333583.083.083.300----412
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof1991824000102712 .222.333.222555.000.111.3643.50--423
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b21561201335320434101802 .292.346.350696.058.133.3431.80--42132
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b217812000300200 .250.250.250500.000.000.333----28
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b-2b2277204185382022671446 .260.298.319617.059.123.2792.00--65221
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof2588229245891221411705 .253.288.328615.074.140.2550.64114.575245
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof2699320388455032542111012 .263.308.309617.047.116.2720.52--99353
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof27922753785203645431511113 .309.347.469816.160.218.3060.7345.8129304
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof2811234450108134264311910010 .314.350.392742.078.140.3190.53172.0135373
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof2927020001001001 .286.375.286661.000.143.2860.00--29
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof301212020002003001 .167.333.167500.000.250.1670.00--216
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof3088284358015152962201807 .282.329.394723.113.197.2870.9056.8112311
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof31246410226008114100 .344.382.438819.094.156.3490.25--2868
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof31336262031013313101 .323.354.403757.081.161.3280.33--2566
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)70319592355588319152493516116102606000.285.327.370697.085.154.2950.88130.67242141
MLB: Average per 162 Games16245154129194357842724101400.285.327.370697.085.154.2950.88130.6167493
St. Louis Cardinals (6 seasons)40511871493394713101651687039104200.286.326.372698.087.152.2890.56118.74421300
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1123484510221153773241900700.293.339.402741.109.190.2990.7969.6140379
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)772041853820226071440600.260.298.319617.059.123.2792.00--65221
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)561201335320434101800200.292.346.350696.058.133.3431.80--42132
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)336262031013313100100.323.354.403757.081.161.3280.33--2566
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)1330371005002910200.233.303.267570.033.100.3334.50--835
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)78120003000200000.250.250.250500.000.000.333----28
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Boston BravesNLMLB2B4 6831.824--31.50
 
1913Boston BravesNLMLB2B1 11001.000--18.00
1913Boston BravesNLMLBOF5 100001.000--18.00
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B27 4341103.894--28.00
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS1 02001.000--18.00
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB2B2 3310.857--27.00
 
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B24 2554152.840--29.63
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B24 393161.921--26.25
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF6 11110.923--18.00
 
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B6 12941.840--31.50
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF49 756011.000--14.88
 
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF80 147793.945--17.33
 
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B2 140001.000--63.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B3 3730.769--30.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF67 120734.977--17.06
 
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF89 195751.976--20.43
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 50001.000--22.50
 
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF76 137760.960--17.05
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
 
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF15 17210.950--11.40
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF20 34231.923--16.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20140001.000--63.00
 MLB2B3804775234.841--28.89
 MLB3B5508579194.896--26.84
 MLBSS2002001.000--9.00
 MLBOF4110752392810.966--17.32

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.