"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   Distinct First Names -  New Page: List of Major Leaguers first names that are unique throughout the history of Major League Baseball.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Sargent >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Sargent

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1921
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-24, 3B-23, SS-19
Proper Name: Joseph Alexander Sargent
Nickname(s): Horse Belly
Born: September 24, 1893
Place Rochester, New York
Death July 5, 1950
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1921 (27.215)
TBC Player ID:17575
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Sargent player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Tigers with Roy Crumpler, Sammy Hale, Suds Sutherland, Jim Middleton and Cash to Portland (PCL) for Herman Pillette and Syl Johnson.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.