Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Joe Presko | Profile and Statistics

Joe Presko

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1958
Biography Data
Positions: P-128
Proper Name: Joseph Edward Presko
Nickname(s): Baby Joe or Little Joe
Born: October 7, 1928 (86.294)
Place Kansas City, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 3,1951 (22.208)
TBC Player ID:16783
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
61 62 61 48
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Presko player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21sln22 743.45503288.2863634920382001.208.730.912.033.861.90
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21sln23 7104.055110146.214074661557632001.348.590.923.503.871.11
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB32,21sln24 6135.014031161.216595901965564001.429.191.063.623.120.86
1954St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB32sln25 496.911110071.29756551441363001.9312.181.765.154.520.88
1957Detroit TigersALMLB41det28 111.64006011.010320430011.278.180.003.272.450.75
1958Detroit TigersALMLB27det29 003.37006210.213440160001.3110.970.000.845.066.00
MLB Totals (6 seasons)25374.61128611522954905112682515718820211011.439.391.053.453.711.07
MLB: Average per 162 Games9134.6146225110217618496902168734001.439.391.053.453.711.07
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)24364.70114611521734694882612455718319311001.439.361.093.513.701.05
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)112.45140001222223760590011.279.410.002.053.681.80
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21slnp22 37
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0010005
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.162.162.189351.027.027.188----737
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21slnp23 43
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
0001002
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
0.093.133.093226.000.047.1387.00--448
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB32
21
slnp24 59
*Loading* (click to close)
613
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002004
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.220.270.237507.017.085.2411.25--1467
1954St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB32slnp25 16
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
00010002
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.250.250.250500.000.000.286----416
1957Detroit TigersALMLB41detp28 1
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1958Detroit TigersALMLB27detp29 0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000000--1.000--1000---0.00--01
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)13015692720050072600704.173.209.186395.013.058.2083.71--29170
MLB: Average per 162 Games162194113420060093200905.173.209.186395.013.058.2083.71--36212
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)11615592720050062600704.174.205.187392.013.052.2094.33--29168
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)141000000001000000.000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP158841110.9371.539.00
 
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2814662423.9371.859.64
 
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP34161132112.9711.909.00
 
1954St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP377159021.0001.773.41
 
1957Detroit TigersALMLBP71101001.0000.821.29
 
1958Detroit TigersALMLBP71011001.0001.802.57
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP128487296747.9601.776.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.