TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Mulligan >>

Joe Mulligan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1934


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts26Walks7Hittable77SO/BB7vsPower77Hitting56Durability27Team.500Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-14
Proper Name: Joseph Ignatius Mulligan
Nickname(s): Big Joe
Born: July 31, 1913
Place Weymouth, Massachusetts
Death June 5, 1986 (72.309)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: St. John's Prep (Danvers,MA)
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 28,1934 (20.332)
TBC Player ID:15750
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Mulligan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB14bos20   103.63142105044.2462118127130001.639.270.205.442.620.48
MLB Totals (1 seasons)103.60142105045462118127130001.629.200.205.402.600.48
MLB: Average per 162 Games403.606094021019119689774115550001.629.200.205.402.600.48
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)103.60142105045462118127130001.629.200.205.402.600.48
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB14bosp20   14120000000011001   .000.077.00077.000.083.00010.00--014
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)14120000000011000100.000.077.00077.000.083.00010.00--014
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621390000000012116001200.000.077.00077.000.083.00010.00--0162
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)14120000000011000100.000.077.00077.000.083.00010.00--014
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBP1444210011.0002.457.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1444210011.0002.457.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.