The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Medwick >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Medwick AS-10AW-1HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power87Contact54XBH80RBIs54Runs64Hitting92Durability76Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1852, 1B-19
Proper Name: Joseph Michael Medwick
Nickname(s): Ducky or Muscles
Born: November 24, 1911
Place Carteret, New Jersey
Death March 21, 1975 (63.118)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Carteret (Carteret,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1932 (20.283)
TBC Player ID:15247
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BRO, NY1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Medwick player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cardinals.
    Released by Cardinals.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cardinals.
    Released by Yankees.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Released by Dodgers.
    Signed as Free Agent by Dodgers.
    Released by Browns.
    Released by Braves.
    Traded by Giants with Ewald Pyle to Braves for Clyde Kluttz.
    Purchased by Giants from Dodgers.
    Traded by Cardinals with Curt Davis to Dodgers for Bert Haas, Sam Nahem, Carl Doyle, Ernie Koy and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.