TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Medwick >>

Joe Medwick AS-10AW-1HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power87Contact53XBH80RBIs51Runs64Hitting92Durability76Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1852, 1B-19
Proper Name: Joseph Michael Medwick
Nickname(s): Ducky or Muscles
Born: November 24, 1911
Place Carteret, New Jersey
Death March 21, 1975 (63.118)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Carteret (Carteret,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1932 (20.283)
TBC Player ID:15247
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BRO, NY1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Medwick player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Joe Medwick
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1937MLBNational League Most Valuable Player   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.