The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Martin >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Martin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1936


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.597Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-7
Proper Name: William Joseph Martin
Nickname(s): Smokey Joe
Born: August 28, 1911
Place Seymour, Missouri
Death September 28, 1960 (49.031)
Height/Weight: / 181 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1936 (24.243)
TBC Player ID:14818
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Martin player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.