Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Martin >>

Joe Martin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1936
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-7
Proper Name: William Joseph Martin
Nickname(s): Smokey Joe
Born: August 28, 1911
Place Seymour, Missouri
Death September 28, 1960
Height/Weight: / 181 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1936 (24.243)
TBC Player ID:14818
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Martin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936New York GiantsNLMLB20ny13b24715041002004111.267.313.333645.067.067.364----517
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)715041002000410101.267.313.333646.067.067.364----517
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623470932300460009323023023.267.313.333646.067.067.364----116393
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)715041002000410101.267.313.333646.067.067.364----517
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936New York GiantsNLMLB3B7 58011.000--16.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B7058011.000--16.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.