"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Martin | Profile and Statistics

Joe Martin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1903
Biography Data
Positions: OF-45, 2B-21, 3B-14
Proper Name: Joseph Samuel Martin
Nickname(s): Silent Joe
Born: January 1, 1876
Place Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania
Death May 25, 1964
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: University of California-Santa Barbara
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1903 (27.118)
TBC Player ID:14817
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, WS1

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Martin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1903Washington Senators IALMLB-ws12b-3b27 351191127450725 03 .227.258.345603.118.176.2270.00--41127
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof27 441731837640706 29 .214.249.295544.081.116.2140.00--51190
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)7929229641090142011201200.219.252.315567.096.140.2190.00--92317
MLB: Average per 162 Games16259959131211802940230402500.219.252.315567.096.140.2190.00--189650
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)441731837640700620900.214.249.295544.081.116.2140.00--51190
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)351191127450720500300.227.258.345603.118.176.2270.00--41127
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B6 6931.833--22.50
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF38 53613.983--13.97
1903Washington Senators IALMLB2B15 3350104.892--49.80
1903Washington Senators IALMLB3B13 151751.865--22.15
1903Washington Senators IALMLBOF7 11020.846--14.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2103959135.883--42.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.