"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Joe Jackson >>

Joe Jackson WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1920
Positions: OF-1289, 1B-30
Proper Name: Joseph Jefferson Jackson
Nickname(s): Shoeless Joe
Born: July 16, 1889 in Pickens, South Carolina
Death December 5, 1951
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 25,1908 (19.040)
TBC Player ID:13221
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHA, , CLE, CHA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
76 93 66 96 92
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof1852303000300 00 .130.130.130260.000.000.130----323
1909Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof1951733000301 00 .176.222.176398.000.059.1760.00--318
1910Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof20207515292511148 03 .387.446.5871033.200.360.3780.0075.04486
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof2114757112623345197834156 86 .408.461.5901051.182.352.4010.0081.6337633
1912Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof2215457212122644263903554 1215 .395.447.5791026.184.339.3920.00190.7331641
1913Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof231485281091973917771268026510 .373.456.5511007.178.379.3840.3375.4291618
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof2412245361153221335322154134513 .338.393.464857.126.232.3610.83151.0210507
1915Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof2545158214345236610241238 .272.368.399767.127.253.2850.5079.063190
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof-1b258330342991693451010281133 .327.384.469853.142.234.3320.39101.0142334
1916Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof2615559291202402137824144625516 .341.389.495884.154.248.3530.54197.3293654
1917Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof27146538911622017575135725719 .301.368.429797.128.258.3090.44107.6231614
1918Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof2817659232212038105 .354.425.492917.138.308.3490.1365.03278
1919Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof2913951679181311479696010417 .351.418.506924.155.289.3490.1773.7261593
1920Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof301465701052184220121219125614716 .382.438.5891027.207.300.3790.2547.5336642
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)133249818731772307168547852026151915859013100.356.423.517940.162.294.3600.3092.225775690
MLB: Average per 162 Games16260610621637207952576319701600.356.423.517940.162.294.3600.3092.2313692
Cleveland Indians (6 seasons)6742502474937168892435313825267713305000.375.441.542983.167.319.3790.27104.313552852
Chicago White Sox (6 seasons)648243939682913979304266436251872608100.340.407.499906.159.273.3440.3581.312162797
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)104036000600100000.150.171.150321.000.025.1500.00--641
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1917Chi White SoxWorld Series623470002101000000.304.333.3046377
1919Chi White SoxWorld Series8325123016001200000.375.394.56295618
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF5 6110.875--12.60
 
1909Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF4 10020.833--22.50
 
1910Cleveland NapsALMLBOF20 40211.977--18.90
 
1911Cleveland NapsALMLBOF147 24232128.958--16.78
 
1912Cleveland NapsALMLBOF150 27330162.950--18.18
 
1913Cleveland NapsALMLBOF148 21128185.930--14.53
 
1914Cleveland NapsALMLBOF119 1951374.967--15.73
 
1915Chicago White SoxALMLBOF45 84651.947--18.00
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B30 28415712.977--89.70
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF50 68630.961--13.32
 
1916Chicago White SoxALMLBOF155 2901785.975--17.83
 
1917Chicago White SoxALMLBOF145 3411864.984--22.28
 
1918Chicago White SoxALMLBOF17 361001.000--19.59
 
1919Chicago White SoxALMLBOF139 2521594.967--17.29
 
1920Chicago White SoxALMLBOF145 31414122.965--20.36
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B30028415712.977--89.70
 MLBOF12890236218310036.962--17.77

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.