"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Joe Jackson >>

Joe Jackson WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1920
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1289, 1B-30
Proper Name: Joseph Jefferson Jackson
Nickname(s): Shoeless Joe
Born: July 16, 1889
Place Pickens, South Carolina
Death December 5, 1951
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 25,1908 (19.040)
TBC Player ID:13221
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, , CHA, CLE

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Joe Jackson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.