Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Joe Hauser | Profile and Statistics

Joe Hauser

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1929
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-547
Proper Name: Joseph John Hauser
Nickname(s): Unser Choe
Born: January 12, 1899
Place Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Death July 11, 1997
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1922 (23.096)
TBC Player ID:12553
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
42 30 76 52 93


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Hauser player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha1b231113686111921594315303728 .323.378.481858.158.228.3421.2340.9177408
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha1b241465379316521917946669521216 .307.398.475873.168.296.3160.7531.6255634
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha1b251495629716231827115755652511 .288.358.516874.228.331.2800.9320.8290634
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha1b2791229314410083611393516 .192.312.341653.148.319.1940.9028.678275
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha1b299530061781951659425245014 .260.369.517886.257.437.2590.8718.8155366
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle1b3037488121139004810 .250.321.500821.250.333.2432.0016.02453
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)6292044351580103288035619192502292105500.284.368.479847.195.318.2880.9225.69792370
MLB: Average per 162 Games162526901492772192556459501400.284.368.479847.195.318.2880.9225.6252610
Oakland Athletics (5 seasons)5921996343568102277734719192462212005500.285.369.478847.194.317.2890.9025.99552317
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)37488121139004810000.250.321.500821.250.333.2432.0016.02453
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B94 936551461.986--94.88
 
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B146 14758615109.990--96.23
 
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B146 15139412131.993--99.06
 
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B65 63035339.996--92.08
 
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B88 811411251.986--87.14
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B8 65512.986--78.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B5470543031657393.990--94.54

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.