TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Joe Harris >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Harris

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power87Contact47XBH82RBIs50Runs41Hitting83Durability64Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-522, OF-319, SS-4, 3B-2
Proper Name: Joseph Harris
Nickname(s): Moon
Born: May 20, 1891
Place Coulters, Pennsylvania
Death December 10, 1959 (68.204)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 9,1914 (23.020)
TBC Player ID:12484
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CLE, BOS, WS1, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Harris player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Pirates with Johnny Gooch to Dodgers for Charlie Hargreaves.
    Traded by Red Sox to Senators for Roy Carlyle and Paul Zahniser.
    Traded by Indians with Elmer Smith and George Burns to Red Sox for Stuffy McInnis.
    Claimed on waivers by Pirates from Senators.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.