Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2015 Coaching Staffs -  Added 2015 Coaching Staffs for MLB, Minors and Division I College. Indy Leagues to come later.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Joe Harris >>

Joe Harris

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1928
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-522, OF-319, SS-4, 3B-2
Proper Name: Joseph Harris
Nickname(s): Moon
Born: May 20, 1891
Place Coulters, Pennsylvania
Death December 10, 1959
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 9,1914 (23.020)
TBC Player ID:12484
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CLE, BOS, WS1, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
62 69 82 82 83


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Harris player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof-1b232100000003111 .000.800.000800.0003.000-0.33--06
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle1b261123694011222406511553238 .304.398.385783.081.260.3320.58--142435
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle1b286218430691611462332119 .375.472.489961.114.304.4200.64184.090227
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof311194085312930965426301519 .316.364.478842.162.225.3180.5068.0195448
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof321424838216228111376735227513 .335.406.520926.184.300.3360.5237.2251553
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b3313349182148369377618125515 .301.406.430836.128.303.3130.31163.7211592
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b34819430112005501 .158.333.421754.263.526.1541.0019.0825
1925Washington Senators IALMLB-ws11b-of341003006097219125963512857 .323.430.5731003.250.430.3270.5525.0172363
1926Washington Senators IALMLB-ws11b-of359225743791395552337958 .307.405.486891.179.319.3050.2451.4125307
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b361294115713427957304819423 .326.402.472874.146.263.3330.4082.2194486
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof3755898216118014401 .236.340.360700.124.281.2380.2989.032104
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b37162329210204210 .391.500.5651065.174.348.4290.50--1328
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)9703035461963201644751736164131883109500.317.404.472876.155.298.3270.4664.614333574
MLB: Average per 162 Games162507771613411886636931501600.317.404.472876.155.298.3270.4664.6239597
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)40214012214429430232091510168721103800.315.393.475868.159.283.3210.4360.96651618
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)1925571031763418171148688371001500.316.418.533951.217.379.3160.4232.8297670
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)1745537018138511111308853401700.327.423.420843.092.275.3610.60553.0232662
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)145434591432910575005221502300.329.407.477884.147.267.3380.4086.8207514
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)558982161180014400100.236.340.360700.124.281.2380.2989.032104
New York Yankees (1 seasons)21000000003110100.000.800.000800.0003.000--0.33--06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1925WashingtonWorld Series7255112036003400000.440.517.880139722
1927PittsburghWorld Series415030001000000000.200.250.2004503
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914New York YankeesALMLB1B1 100001.000--90.00
1914New York YankeesALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B95 1019861758.985--104.68
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B2 0010.000--0.00
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF5 103001.000--23.40
 
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B46 45438622.988--96.26
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS4 76011.000--29.25
 
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB1B21 17317312.984--81.43
1922Boston Red SoxALMLBOF83 18615102.953--21.80
 
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB1B9 71524.974--76.00
1923Boston Red SoxALMLBOF132 28811101.968--20.39
 
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB1B128 128810310102.993--97.80
1924Boston Red SoxALMLBOF3 90001.000--27.00
 
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB1B6 451021.000--69.00
1925Washington Senators IALMLB1B58 39338539.989--66.88
1925Washington Senators IALMLBOF41 68311.986--15.59
 
1926Washington Senators IALMLB1B36 29317220.994--77.50
1926Washington Senators IALMLBOF35 61310.985--16.46
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B116 1056781184.990--87.98
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF3 10001.000--3.00
 
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF16 21211.958--12.94
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B6 365071.000--61.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B5220483838856350.989--90.10
 MLB3B200010.000--0.00
 MLBSS4076011.000--29.25
 MLBOF319064537235.967--19.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.