"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Joe Gonzales >>

Joe Gonzales

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1937
Positions: P-8
Proper Name: Joe Madrid Gonzales
Nickname(s): Smokey
Born: March 19, 1915 in San Francisco, California
Death November 16, 1996
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Roosevelt (Los Angeles,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 28,1937 (22.162)
TBC Player ID:11984
Update this Profile
Organizations:BOS
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Gonzales player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB19bos22124.3582203031.0371615111110001.5510.740.293.193.191.00
MLB Totals124.3582203031371615111110001.5510.740.293.193.191.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games7144.355414140200211252109102775750001.5510.740.293.193.191.00
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)124.3582203031371615111110001.5510.740.293.193.191.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB19bosp22810000000000101 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)810000000000100100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
MLB: Average per 162 Games16220300000000020002000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0223
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)810000000000100100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----011
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Boston Red SoxALMLBP83106011.0001.746.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP83106011.0001.746.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.