"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Joe Glenn >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Glenn

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1940
Biography Data
Positions: C-235
Proper Name: Joseph Charles Glenn
Nickname(s): Gabby
Born: November 19, 1908
Place Dickson City, Pennsylvania
Death May 6, 1985
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1932 (23.300)
TBC Player ID:11944
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLA, BOS
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
29 22 59 42 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Glenn player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Red Sox from Browns.
    Traded by Yankees with Myril Hoag to Browns for Buster Mills and Oral Hildebrand.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.