Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Joe Gantenbein >>

Joe Gantenbein

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1940
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-76, 3B-59, SS-8, 1B-6, OF-1
Proper Name: Jospeh Stephen Gantenbein
Nickname(s): Sep
Born: August 25, 1916
Place San Francisco, California
Death August 2, 1993
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1939 (22.238)
TBC Player ID:11706
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
47 57 35 45 41
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Gantenbein player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB12pha2b22 11134847101144436153222254.290.353.388741.098.178.3010.6987.0135387
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB12pha3b23 75197214762423101121112.239.282.350632.112.173.2501.9149.369210
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1865456814820685925434330606.272.328.374702.103.176.2831.0068.1204597
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624755912917575124373730505.272.328.374702.103.176.2831.0068.1178520
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)1865456814820685925434330606.272.328.374702.103.176.2831.0068.1204597
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B76 1651791926.948--40.74
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B14 81312.955--13.50
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS5 51132.842--28.80
 
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B6 261001.000--40.50
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B45 3175811.930--21.20
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS3 02001.000--6.00
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B60261001.000--40.50
 MLB2B7601651791926.948--40.74
 MLB3B5903988913.934--19.37
 MLBSS8051332.857--20.25
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.