"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Joe Durham >>

Joe Durham

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1959
Positions: OF-70
Proper Name: Joseph Vann Durham
Nickname(s): Pop
Born: July 31, 1931 (83.218) in Newport News, Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Huntington (Newport News,VA)
College: Shaw University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1954 (23.041)
TBC Player ID:10988
Update this Profile
Organizations:BAL, SLN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Durham player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Baltimore OriolesALMLB43balof2240
*Loading* (click to close)
49
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
3004
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.225.295.300595.075.175.2501.7540.01244
1957Baltimore OriolesALMLB27balof25157
*Loading* (click to close)
1929
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
171116
*Loading* (click to close)
42
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.185.259.274533.089.191.2232.6339.343177
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20slnof275
*Loading* (click to close)
2000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)9320225382052011205001314.188.260.272532.084.183.2232.5040.455226
MLB: Average per 162 Games16235244663093522358702527.188.260.272532.084.183.2232.5040.496394
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)8719723382052011204901314.193.266.279545.086.188.2292.4539.455221
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)65200000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1954Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF10 22020.917--19.80
 
1957Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF59 701001.000--10.83
 
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF70094120.979--12.21

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.