2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Joe Dugan >>

Joe Dugan WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1931


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed44Power60Contact53XBH57RBIs48Runs48Hitting62Durability69Team.474Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1048, SS-281, 2B-76, OF-2
Proper Name: Joseph Anthony Dugan
Nickname(s): Jumping Joe
Born: May 12, 1897
Place Mahanoy City, Pennsylvania
Death July 7, 1982 (85.056)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Torrington (Torrington,CT)
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 5,1917 (20.054)
TBC Player ID:10945
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, NYA, BOS, BSN, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Dugan player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1922New York YankeesWorld Series520451000000100000.250.250.3005506
1923New York YankeesWorld Series625572115003000000.280.357.56091714
1926New York YankeesWorld Series724281002001100000.333.360.3757359
1927New York YankeesWorld Series415230000000000000.200.200.2004003
1928New York YankeesWorld Series36010001000000000.167.167.1673341
Totals:World Series259013244118004200000.267.298.36766533
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B2 3311.857--27.00
1917Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS39 581081512.917--38.31
 
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B34 921151123.950--54.79
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS86 2122823746.930--51.70
 
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B4 10914.950--42.75
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B2 5310.889--36.00
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS98 2282954039.929--48.03
 
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B31 70103822.956--50.23
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B60 761261113.948--30.30
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS32 79991613.918--50.06
 
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B119 1182081619.953--24.66
 
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB3B64 721431313.943--30.23
1922Boston Red SoxALMLBSS21 4546611.938--39.00
1922New York YankeesALMLB3B60 59117610.967--26.40
 
1923New York YankeesALMLB3B146 1553001228.974--28.05
 
1924New York YankeesALMLB2B2 2410.857--27.00
1924New York YankeesALMLB3B148 1772501722.962--25.97
 
1925New York YankeesALMLB3B96 1182021019.970--30.00
 
1926New York YankeesALMLB3B122 1222211610.955--25.30
 
1927New York YankeesALMLB3B111 931961915.938--23.43
 
1928New York YankeesALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1928New York YankeesALMLB3B91 871291113.952--21.36
 
1929Boston BravesNLMLB2B2 33021.000--27.00
1929Boston BravesNLMLB3B24 133243.918--16.88
1929Boston BravesNLMLBSS5 5830.812--23.40
1929Boston BravesNLMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
 
1931Detroit TigersALMLB3B5 4510.900--16.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B7601802372252.950--49.38
 MLB3B1048010991932137165.957--26.03
 MLBSS2810627838117121.926--46.92
 MLBOF200000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.