2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Joe Dobson >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Dobson AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1954


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts67Walks56Hittable69SO/BB66vsPower69Hitting47Durability79Team.564Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-414
Proper Name: Joseph Gordon Dobson
Nickname(s): Burrhead
Born: January 20, 1917
Place Durant, Oklahoma
Death June 23, 1994 (77.154)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 197 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Durant (Durant,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1939 (22.096)
TBC Player ID:10795
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Dobson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Released by White Sox.
    Traded by Red Sox with Dick Littlefield and Al Zarilla to White Sox for Ray Scarborough and Bill Wight.
    Traded by Indians with Odell Hale and Frankie Pytlak to Red Sox for Gee Walker, Jim Bagby and Gene Desautels.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.